Vatican
#11
ah, the actual source:
http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=browse_usc&docid=Cite:+4USC7
US Code, Title 4, Chapter 1, Section 7:
Quote:(g) When flags of two or more nations are displayed, they are to be
flown from separate staffs of the same height. The flags should be of
approximately equal size. International usage forbids the display of the
flag of one nation above that of another nation in time of peace.

I think that the Vatican's sovereignty would place its flag on equal footing, though I suppose the argument could be made for the Vatican not being a "nation", I certainly don't think it qualifies as a "state" in the way the US code talks about states.
Reply
#12
(01-02-2012, 11:08 PM)WhollyRoaminCatholic Wrote: The Vatican is not a nation. It is a state.

It might be a nation-state.  :tiphat:
Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)