Dispenation for non-Catholic bridegroom to receive Holy Communion?
#3
The only canonical allowance for Communion to non-Catholics is thus:

"If the danger of death is present or other grave necessity, in the judgment of the diocesan bishop or the conference of bishops, Catholic ministers may licitly administer these sacraments to other Christians who do not have full Communion with the Catholic Church, who cannot approach a minister of their own community and on their own ask for it, provided they manifest Catholic faith in these sacraments and are properly disposed" (CIC 844 § 4).

Seems like it is saying that only in danger of death or other grave necessity !!confuso-speech ambiguity alert!! (what is this "other grave necessity?!) who's own minister is not present and they manifest the Catholic faith. So in short, the Bishop committed a grave mortal sin by giving common to the heretic.

Can anyone help me with this "who cannot approach a minister of their own community and on their own ask for it?" Translation?
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Re: Dispenation for non-Catholic bridegroom to receive Holy Communion? - by TS Aquinas - 07-24-2012, 09:17 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)