Can the pope be in schism with the True Church?
#1
A schism happens when people separate themselves from the True Church.  It usually does not include the pope.  But can a pope - and his cadres - actually be in schism with the True Church?
Reply
#2
No, because schism is defined in Canon 751 thus,


Quote:Schism is the withdrawal of submission to the Supreme Pontiff or from communion with the members of the Church subject to him.
Jovan-Marya of the Immaculate Conception Weismiller, T.O.Carm.

Vive le Christ-roi! Vive le roi, Louis XX!
Deum timete, regem honorificate.
Kansan by birth! Albertan by choice! Jayhawk by the Grace of God!
“Qui me amat, amet et canem meum. (Who loves me will love my dog.)” 
St Bernard of Clairvaux

My Blog 'Musings of an Old Curmudgeon'
FishEaters Group on MeWe
Reply
#3
(02-02-2019, 12:02 AM)AllSeasons Wrote: A schism happens when people separate themselves from the True Church.  It usually does not include the pope.  But can a pope - and his cadres - actually be in schism with the True Church?

A pope cannot be in schism, but a man would cease to be pope upon falling into heresy (willful and obstinate denial, not merely honest mistakes). If that were to happen, according to Cd. Burke, he would cease to be pope. He could then fall into schism if a true pope were elected and he were to refuse to submit to his authority. In this example, it would be a bishop falling into schism, which has happened many times throughout Church history.
Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)